P-1

P1 Visa Requirements

P-1

The P Visa is a temporary employment visa for foreign athletes, artists, and entertainers, as well as their spouses and children. There are two subgroups of the P-1 Visa:

  • P-1A: The P-1A Visa is for foreign athletes who are recognized on an international basis and who will be participating in an internationally recognized athletic competition that pertains to the sport that they play.
  • P-1B: The P-1B Visa is for nationals who are members of entertainment groups that are internationally recognized.

P-1 Visa holders do not have legal permanent status, and therefore, they cannot apply to become citizens of the United States. Complete P-1 Visa requirements can be found here.

P-1 Requirements

Eligibility requirements for P-1 Visas depend on whether an applicant is applying for a P-1A or a P-1B Visa. These requirements are as follows:

  • P-1A Visa: Applicants may be eligible for the P-1A Visa if they are athletes who are recognized on an international basis, and if they are entering the US on a temporary basis in order to participate in a particular athletic performance as an athlete in the sport they play. International athletes can apply for this type of visa individually or as a member of a team or a group.
  • Individual athletes must be entering the US to participate in a sporting event that requires an internationally acclaimed athlete.
  • For team athletes, the team must be internationally recognized and the team must be entering the US to perform in an acclaimed athletic performance that requires the participation of an international team. Additionally, applicants are only permitted to perform services as a part of their team; not as an individual.
  • P-1B Visa. Applicants must be a member of an internationally recognized entertainment group. They must be coming to the US on a temporary basis and must be participating in a performance with their entertainment group in an internationally recognized event.
  • A minimum of 75% of the group must have a notable role with the group for a period of at least one year

Cost of the P-1 Visa

The total costs of the P-1 Visa vary and depend on the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) and the applicant’s country of origin.

Applicants can expect to pay for the following:

  • USCIS Form 1-I29 filing fee

P-1 Process

The process of applying for a P-1 Visa must be completed by an employer. The process includes:

  • Completion of Form I-129
  • Submission of Form I-129 and associated filing fees
  • Submission of evidence, including all necessary supporting documentation, as well as a consultation from a labor organization that highlights the work that will be performed and the applicant’s qualifications for performing such work.
  • Submission of duplicate Form I-129.
  • Signing and filing of Form I-129.
Close Menu