EB-4 Visa

EB-4

The EB-4 Visa, also referred to as an Employment-Based Special Immigrant Visa (Fourth Preference) is a green card that available to immigrants to the United States who meet special criteria. Typically, the EB-4 Visa is reserved for those individuals who are members of a non-profit religious group within the United States; but, it can also comprise other special applicants, such as:

  • Broadcasters
  • Those who are members of the military
  • Physicians
  • NATO-6 employees
  • Spouse and children of NATO-6 employees
  • Translators from Iraq and Afghanistan
  • Nationals of Afghanistan and Iraq who have offered Faith Service in support of United States Operations
  • International Organization employees
  • Panama Canal employees

Employers of applicants must file for a Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow or Widower, or Special Immigrant; but, applicants may petition for themselves in certain situations. Full EB-4 requirements can be found here.

EB-4 Requirements

Due to the broad range of eligible participants, the requirements to file for an EB-4 Visa vary; however, there are standard requirements that all applicants must meet, which include:

  • An I-360 with the necessary documentation must be filed.
  • The applicant must have an offer for a full-time, permanent job from a US-based employer.
  • Job offers must be for positions within the applicant’s field.

Additionally, the applicant’s employer must be able to prove financial stability that will allow them to support a foreign worker.

EB-4 Visa Cost

The total costs for an EB-4 Visa vary and are based on the USCIS and US Embassy of the applicant’s country of origin.

Foreign applicants can expect to pay for the following:

  • USCIS Form I-360 petition filing fee
  • USCIS Form I-485 filing fee

EB-4 Process

The process of obtaining an EB-4 Green Card is more complex than other green card applications.

  1. The I-360 must be filed and approved. The USCIS may require an on-site inspection and issue a request for evidence before approval.
  2. Once the I-360 is approved, the applicant may need to undergo an interview at their country’s US embassy or consulate, if he or she is not already in the United States.
  3. If the applicant is already in the United States, he or she may need to file Forms I-485, I-131-, and I-675.
  4. Supporting documents for the applicant’s specific case must be submitted, including a valid passport, an offer from a US employer, the approved petition, DS-261 confirmation, medical and vaccination documents, photos that meet the US Visa requirements, certifications and diplomas.
Close Menu