EB-3 Visa

EB-3

The Employment-Based Immigration Extraordinary Ability Green Card (Third Preference), or simply the EB-3 Visa, is a preference visa that is intended for permanent immigrants to the United States that are skilled workers, professionals, and unskilled workers.

This visa is for immigrants who do not meet the eligibility requirements for the EB-1 and EB-2 Preference Visas. While the requirements for this visa aren’t as rigorous as the requirements for the EB-1 and EB-2 Visas, there tends to be a longer waiting period for approval. Additionally, whereas individuals who display extraordinary abilities that make them eligible for the EB-1 Visa can petition for themselves, applicants of the EB-3 Visa do need to have a sponsoring employer.

Within the EB-3 Visa, there are three sub-groups, which include:

  • Skilled Workers: Applicants must demonstrate that they have a minimum of 2 years or experiencing or training in their field.
  • Professionals: Applicants are required to demonstrate that they hold a US Bachelor’s degree or the foreign equivalent of a Bachelor’s degree.
  • Unskilled Workers (Other Workers): Applicants must be able to perform unskilled labor that requires less than 2 years of experience or training. The position must be full-time and permanent.

EB-3 Visa holders have legal permanent status and can apply to become a US citizen. Complete EB-3 Visa requirements can be found here.

EB-3 Requirements

Foreign applicants who are applying for the EB-3 Green Card must meet the following requirements:

  • An offer from an employer for a full-time, permanent job.
  • US workers are not available or are unable to perform the work the applicant will perform.
  • Skilled workers must have a minimum of two years of experience or training for the job they are applying.
  • Professionals must possess a minimum of a US Bachelor’s degree or the foreign equivalent of a US Bachelor’s degree.
  • A labor certification is required for all applicants.

EB-3 Visa Cost

The total cost for an EB-3 Visa varies and are based on the USCIS and the US Embassy in the applicant’s country of origin.

Foreign applicants can expect to pay the following:

  • USCIS Form I-140 petition filing fee

EB-3 Process

In order to obtain an EB-3 Visa, applicants must follow the typical process that’s involved with applying for an employment-based green card.

  • Finding an employer that is willing to sponsor your green card.
  • The employer must secure a PERM Labor Certification for the applicant, which will require the employer to confirm that there aren’t any US workers who are able to or willing to file the position that the individual is applying for.
  • After a PERM has been secured, the employer can file an I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker on the behalf of the applicant.
  • Submission of I-140 filing fees.
  • Submission of evidence required for I-140.
  • The I-140 must be signed and filed at the appropriate filing location, as per the instructions noted on the form.
Close Menu